CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20

Mr. Philip Kwok, CHB
BALtrans USA, Inc.
700 Rockaway Turnpike
Lawrence, NY 11559

RE: The tariff classification of two women's knit cardigans and one pair of straps for stirrup pants, to be manufactured in Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Kwok:

In your letter dated June 18, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Fabric Trading Co., Inc., of New York, New York.

The first two submitted samples, designated style numbers 6296 and 6258, are women's cardigans manufactured from a 100% polyester fine knit fabric that has been heavily napped on both surfaces.

The third sample, designated style number A001, is a pair of straps for stirrup pants. The straps are manufactured from a 100% nylon elastic fine knit narrow fabric, and a 60% polyester, 35% cotton, 5% spandex fine knit fabric.

Style number 6296, which extends to just below the hips, features a full frontal opening secured by a fine-toothed plastic zipper, a pointed collar, long sleeves with two-inch cuffs and five-inch vents, each vent secured by a single metal and plastic button at the cuff, a left breast patch pocket, and a straight, hemmed bottom.

Style number 6358, which extends to just above the hips, features a full frontal opening secured by five plastic buttons, a pointed collar, long, hemmed sleeves, two patch pockets below the waist, two-inch vents at the bottoms of the side seams, and a straight hemmed bottom.

Style number A001 consists of a pair of stirrup straps, each comprised of two pointed end pieces, each with two buttonholes, and an elastic center piece.

The applicable subheading for cardigan style numbers 6296 and 6358 is 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's or girls' sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 33.5%, ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for the stirrup straps, style number A001, is 6117.90.9090, which provides for other knitted or crocheted parts of garments, of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 15.2%, ad valorem.

Style numbers 6296 and 6358 fall within textile category designation 639, while style number A001 falls within textile category designation 659. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The samples are being returned to you, as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director
Port of Cleveland

Enclosure